PROGRAMME / WORKSHOP NO. 1

FASCISM AND THE INTERNATIONAL: THE GLOBAL ORDER YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW

(please click here for the programme)

PROGRAMME / WORKSHOP NO. 2

‘SPEECHES PUNCTUATED WITH RESOUNDING SLAPS’: LAW, EXPANSION, HIERARCHY, RESISTANCE’

 

Wednesday, 23 May 2018

6.30 p.m. * Concert / LUCIANO CHESSA

@ Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Elm Tree House, 233 Domain Road South Yarra VIC 3141.

We are delighted to invite all workshop participants to attend a performance by and reception for one of its speakers, the composer and musicologist Luciano Chessa. The concert will take place at the Italian Cultural Institute on the evening before the workshop begins. Please check the IIC website for further details. 

 

Thursday, 24 May 2018

 

10 a.m. – 12 p.m. * Keynote 1 / MARK ANTLIFF

Rose Parfitt (Melbourne Law School, Australia / Kent Law School, UK): Introduction(s)

Mark Antliff (Duke University, USA): ‘Fascism, Modernism, Modernity’

Break: 12.00 – 1.00 p.m.

1.00 - 2.45 p.m. * Nazi Normativities

Reut Yael Paz (Justus-Liebig University Gießen, Germany):‘From Exploring (M)otherness through International Law: Lessons from the Mothers of the Fatherland to the Appropriation of the Child in the Name of the Father/Patria’

Max Wagner (Humboldt University, Germany):‘Taking National Socialism Seriously: The Example of Karl Larenz'

Paul Hahnenkamp (University of Vienna, Austria):‘Out(er State) Law. International Law from Negation to Destruction’

Chair/discussant: Richard Joyce (Monash University, Australia)  

Break: 2.45 - 3.15 p.m.

 

3.15 - 5.30 p.m. * Aesthetics of Anti/Fascism

Patricia Leighten (Duke University, USA): ‘Photography and Anti-authoritarianism: The Inter- and Postwar Career of Henri Cartier-Bresson’

Ignacio Forcada (UCLM, Spain): ‘Jose Antonio Primo de Rivera, !Presente!: A Visual Walk Through the Life and International Thought of the Founder of the “Falange Espanñola”.’

Chair/discussant: Isobel Roele (Queen Mary University, London)

Break: 5.30 – 6.00 p.m.

 

6.00 – 8.00 p.m. * Keynote 2 / LUCIANO CHESSA


Luciano Chessa (San Francisco Conservatory of Music, USA): 'Luigi Russolo's Antifascism Revisited' (lecture + performance)

Chair/discussant: James Parker (Melbourne Law School)

 

 

Friday, 25 May 2018

 

10 a.m. - 12.15 p.m. * Provincialising Fascism

Leila Brännström (Lund University, Sweden): ‘Fascism and Revolutionary Iran’

Adrian Smith (University of Carlton, Canada): ‘Fascism, Colonialism and the Plot to Overthrow Dominica’

Fabia Veçoso, (University of Melbourne, Australia), João Henrique (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil) & Daniel Campos de Carvalho (Federal University of São Paulo, Brazil): ‘The Portuguese and the Tropics’: Opposing Decolonization, Promising Unity’ 

Vannessa Hearman (Charles Darwin University, Australia): ‘Anti-communism and the Promotion of a Return to Authoritarianism in Indonesia' 

Chair/discussant: Anna Saunders (Melbourne Law School)

Break: 12.15 – 1.15 p.m.

 

1.15 – 2.30 p.m. * 'Cybernazis: Fashwave and the Aesthetics of Alt-Right Retrofuturism’

Screening/hearing/open discussion with James Parker  (Melbourne Law School, Australia) and Tom Andrews (Melbourne Law School, Australia)

Chair/discussant: Luis Eslava (Kent Law School) 

Break: 2.30 – 3.00 p.m.

 

3.00 – 5.00 p.m. * Techno-Totalitarianism

Kobi Leins (Melbourne Law School, Australia): ‘Fascbook: When to Unfriend?’

Jake Goldenfein (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia): ‘Computational Eugenics’

Pete Chambers (RMIT University, Australia) & Rachel Busbridge (Australian Catholic University): ‘From Blood and Soil to Cybernetes and Silicon: Between Breivik’s Manifesto and its Fascist Future and the Alt Right, via Cultural Marxism’

Chair/discussant: Ruth Cain (Kent Law School, UK)

Break: 5.00 – 6.00 p.m.

 

6.00 – 8.00 p.m. * Keynote 3 / ANNE ORFORD + GREGOR NOLL + MARTTI KOSKENNIEMI

‘Fascism and International Law: History, Technology, Representation’ - panel with Anne Orford (Melbourne Law School, Australia), Gregor Noll (University of Gothenburg, Sweden) and Martti Koskenniemi (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Chair/discussantKatherine Fallah (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia) 

 

 

Saturday, 26 May 2018

  

12.30 – 2.45 p.m. * Nation, Race, Order

Cícero Krupp da Luz (University of São Paulo, Brazil): ‘The Everyday Legal Impact of Italian Fascism in Brazil during the 1920s, 30s and early 40s.’

Marnie Lloydd (Melbourne Law School, Australia): ‘Controlling Volunteers: Fascist and Anti-Fascist Foreign Fighting in the Spanish Civil War.’

Ntina Tzouvala (University of Melbourne, Australia): ‘The Golden Dawn and White (Inter)Nationalism.’

Chair/discussant: Katherine Fallah (University of Technology, Sydney) 

Break: 2.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m.

 

3.15 – 5.15 p.m. * Aesthetics of Contemporary Resistance

Ruth Cain (Kent Law School, UK): '@Nero: Meme Culture, Marx and the Alt-Right Online'

Helena Chávez Mac Gregor (UNAM, Mexico): ‘Aesthetic Strategies of Resistance against Contemporary Fascism’ (lecture/screening

Chair/discussant: Rose Parfitt (Melbourne Law School / Kent Law School)

 

The workshop organisers acknowledge the Wurundjeri People of the Kulin Nations as the traditional owners of the land on which these events took place - land that remains unceded. The organisers pay their respects to the Elders of the Kulin Nations past, present and future.

 

Image: Pablo Picasso, Toro con Rostro Humano (preparatory sketch for Guernica), Paris, 11 May 1937.